PowerBench Español
We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How we make money
Lightest 2 kWh

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2

Two kilowatt‑hours in a 39.5 lb body, 41% lighter than typical 2 kWh LiFePO4 units, with Jackery’s simple controls and a built‑in light.

8.6/10
2,042Wh
Continuous AC output
2,200W
AC recharge time
102min
Max solar input
400W
Weight
39.5lb
Check price on Amazon

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.

The Explorer 2000 v2 doubles the capacity of the 1000 v2 while staying carryable. Its 2,042 Wh LiFePO4 pack uses cell‑to‑body construction to keep weight at 39.5 lb. Three AC outlets share 2,200 W with 4,400 W surge, and there are two USB‑C ports (one 100 W), a USB‑A port and a 12 V socket.

Wall charging reaches 80% in 66 minutes, or full in 102 minutes with Emergency mode in the app. A Silent mode charges overnight at about 30 dB. OutdoorGearLab ran two e‑bike chargers and a Starlink on it without issues, but measured about 1,710 Wh usable and noted it cannot add expansion batteries.

Pros

  • Lightest 2 kWh LiFePO4 station in its class
  • 4,400 W surge for motor start‑ups
  • Quiet Silent Charging mode
  • Simple interface and built‑in light

Cons

  • Not expandable
  • Only three AC outlets
  • Third‑party solar panels need an adapter
  • Solar input limited to 400 W

Who it’s for

  • Overnight backup for a fridge, CPAP and router
  • Long camping weekends with e‑bikes or Starlink
  • People who need 2 kWh but must carry it

Technical specifications

Capacity2,042 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Cycle life (to 80%)4,000
Continuous AC output2,200 W
Surge power4,400 W
AC recharge time1 h 42 minEmergency mode via app · 0–80% in 66 min
Max solar input400 W
Weight39.5 lb (17.9 kg)
Total outputs7
UPS switchover—
ExpandableNo
App controlWi‑Fi + Bluetooth
Noise~30 dBin Silent Charging mode
Dimensions—

Performance profile

CapacityPowerRechargeSolarPortabilityOutputsJackery Explorer 2000 v210.07.06.94.03.65.0

Scores are calculated from the published specs on a 0–10 scale, so every model is measured the same way.

How long will it run?

  • Wi‑Fi router + modem 20 W87 h+
  • CPAP machine 40 W43 h+
  • Fridge (average draw) 60 W29 h+
  • Laptop 60 W29 h+
  • 55" TV 100 W17 h
  • Drip coffee maker 1,000 W1.7 h
  • Space heater 1,500 W1.2 h

Estimated with 85% inverter efficiency. Real runtimes vary with temperature and load.

What reviewers and owners say

OutdoorGearLab called it plenty of power for most people and easy to pack, with a clean interface. Their drawbacks: no battery expansion, its 39 lb weight and the adapter needed for other brands’ panels. TechRadar reviewers said it “saved our sanity” during testing.

Most praised

  • Weight for 2 kWh
  • Ease of use
  • Quiet

Most common complaints

  • Not expandable
  • Solar adapter

Sources: OutdoorGearLab · TechRadar

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2

Two kilowatt‑hours in a 39.5 lb body, 41% lighter than typical 2 kWh LiFePO4 units, with Jackery’s simple controls and a built‑in light.

Check price on Amazon