PowerBench Español
We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How we make money
Best whole‑home backup

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

A rolling home battery: 4 kWh, 4,000 W at 120/240 V, expandable to 48 kWh. It can run a well pump or central AC and replaces a gas generator.

9.2/10
4,096Wh
Continuous AC output
4,000W
AC recharge time
50min
Max solar input
2,600W
Weight
113.5lb
Check price on Amazon

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.

The DELTA Pro 3 is built for whole‑home backup. It stores 4,096 Wh of LiFePO4, delivers 4,000 W continuously with 8,000 W surge, and outputs both 120 V and 240 V, so it can power a well pump, a dryer or central air through a transfer switch. A 30 A RV outlet is built in.

It accepts up to 2,600 W of solar and charges to 80% in about 50 minutes on a 240 V circuit. With extra batteries it scales to 48 kWh, enough to carry a typical home through several days. At 113.5 lb it rolls on large wheels with a telescoping handle, but it is not something you lift into a car alone.

Pros

  • 4,000 W at 120 V and 240 V
  • Expandable to 48 kWh
  • Up to 2,600 W of solar input
  • IP65‑rated battery and 10 ms UPS

Cons

  • Very heavy at 113.5 lb
  • Expensive, especially with extra batteries
  • Fastest charging needs a 240 V circuit

Who it’s for

  • Homes in hurricane or wildfire zones
  • Replacing a gas generator
  • Large RVs and off‑grid cabins

Technical specifications

Capacity4,096 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Cycle life (to 80%)4,000
Continuous AC output4,000 W120 V and 240 V
Surge power8,000 W
AC recharge time50 min0–80% on a 240 V circuit
Max solar input2,600 W
Weight113.5 lb (51.5 kg)
Total outputs12
UPS switchover≤ 10 ms
ExpandableYes, up to 48,000 Wh
App controlWi‑Fi + Bluetooth
Noise—
Dimensions27.3 × 13.4 × 16.1 in

Performance profile

CapacityPowerRechargeSolarPortabilityOutputsEcoFlow DELTA Pro 310.010.09.510.00.08.6

Scores are calculated from the published specs on a 0–10 scale, so every model is measured the same way.

How long will it run?

  • Wi‑Fi router + modem 20 W174 h+
  • CPAP machine 40 W87 h+
  • Fridge (average draw) 60 W58 h+
  • Laptop 60 W58 h+
  • 55" TV 100 W35 h+
  • Drip coffee maker 1,000 W3.5 h
  • Space heater 1,500 W2.3 h

Estimated with 85% inverter efficiency. Real runtimes vary with temperature and load.

What reviewers and owners say

TechRadar highlighted the huge expandable capacity, the 4,000 W / 8,000 W output, seven charging methods including solar and EV chargers, and fast AC charging. The only drawbacks they noted were the 113.5 lb weight and the price.

Most praised

  • 240 V output
  • Expandability
  • Solar input

Most common complaints

  • Weight
  • Price

Sources: TechRadar

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

A rolling home battery: 4 kWh, 4,000 W at 120/240 V, expandable to 48 kWh. It can run a well pump or central AC and replaces a gas generator.

Check price on Amazon