PowerBench Español
We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How we make money
Quietest 2 kWh

DJI Power 2000

3,000 W, 1,800 W of solar input and 15 ports in a near‑silent 48.5 lb box, expandable to 22.5 kWh.

8.7/10
2,048Wh
Continuous AC output
3,000W
AC recharge time
90min
Max solar input
1,800W
Weight
48.5lb
Check price on Amazon

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.

The DJI Power 2000 pairs a 2,048 Wh LFP battery with a 3,000 W inverter, so it runs kettles, cookers, saws and drills at full power. It has three 120 V outlets plus a 30 A RV outlet, eight USB ports (two 140 W USB‑C, two 65 W USB‑C and four USB‑A) and two SDC ports for DJI accessories and expansion batteries.

Testers at The Solar Lab found it one of the quietest units they have tried, even under heavy load, with about 84% efficiency and a 17 W idle draw. It takes up to 1,800 W of solar and expands to 22.5 kWh. The downsides are crowded AC outlets, no built‑in 12 V socket and no light.

Pros

  • 3,000 W continuous
  • Up to 1,800 W of solar input
  • Expandable to 22.5 kWh
  • Among the quietest stations tested

Cons

  • Crowded AC outlets for bulky plugs
  • No built‑in 12 V socket or light
  • App needs improvement
  • No IP rating

Who it’s for

  • RV owners who need a 30 A outlet
  • Drone pilots and video creators
  • Home backup that can grow over time

Technical specifications

Capacity2,048 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Cycle life (to 80%)—
Continuous AC output3,000 Wincludes a 30 A RV outlet
Surge power—
AC recharge time1 h 30 minabout 1.5 h at 1,800 W · 0–80% in 55 min
Max solar input1,800 W
Weight48.5 lb (22 kg)
Total outputs15
UPS switchover≤ 10 ms
ExpandableYes, up to 22,528 Wh
App controlDJI Home (Wi‑Fi + Bluetooth)
Noise~30 dBmanufacturer figure
Dimensions17.6 × 8.9 × 12.8 in

Performance profile

CapacityPowerRechargeSolarPortabilityOutputsDJI Power 200010.010.07.510.01.510.0

Scores are calculated from the published specs on a 0–10 scale, so every model is measured the same way.

How long will it run?

  • Wi‑Fi router + modem 20 W87 h+
  • CPAP machine 40 W44 h+
  • Fridge (average draw) 60 W29 h+
  • Laptop 60 W29 h+
  • 55" TV 100 W17 h
  • Drip coffee maker 1,000 W1.7 h
  • Space heater 1,500 W1.2 h

Estimated with 85% inverter efficiency. Real runtimes vary with temperature and load.

What reviewers and owners say

TechRadar praised its near‑silent running, fast UPS switchover and plentiful USB ports, but criticized the lack of an IP rating, fiddly AC plug screws and the app. The Solar Lab rated it strongly for DJI users, and suggested comparing larger units for pure home backup.

Most praised

  • Silence
  • Ports
  • Solar input

Most common complaints

  • Outlet spacing
  • App

Sources: The Solar Lab · TechRadar

DJI Power 2000

3,000 W, 1,800 W of solar input and 15 ports in a near‑silent 48.5 lb box, expandable to 22.5 kWh.

Check price on Amazon