PowerBench Español
We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How we make money
Best 2 kWh for solar

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

The strongest 2 kWh option here: 2,600 W, 1,000 W of solar input and a 6,000‑cycle battery rated for 17 years, at under $1,000.

8.9/10
2,074Wh
Continuous AC output
2,600W
AC recharge time
60min
Max solar input
1,000W
Weight
53.4lb
Check price on Amazon

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.

The Elite 200 V2 packs 2,073.6 Wh of automotive‑grade LiFePO4 rated for over 6,000 cycles. Four 20 A household outlets deliver 2,600 W continuously, and Power Lifting runs resistive appliances like hair dryers and coffee makers up to 3,900 W. Standby draw is a low 10 W, which stretches runtime during long outages.

It accepts up to 1,000 W of solar for a full refill in about 2.4 hours of strong sun, and Turbo mode charges from the wall to 80% in about an hour. StorageReview used it as a UPS for a rack of servers and saw no reboots across repeated power cuts, measuring 1.91 kWh delivered.

Pros

  • 2,600 W continuous, 3,900 W Power Lifting
  • 1,000 W solar input
  • 6,000‑cycle battery rated for 17 years
  • Very quiet at light loads (16 dB)

Cons

  • Heavy at 53.4 lb
  • Not expandable
  • 15 ms UPS is slower than the best

Who it’s for

  • Home backup paired with solar panels
  • Home offices and small server setups
  • Off‑grid cabins on a budget

Technical specifications

Capacity2,074 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Cycle life (to 80%)6,000
Continuous AC output2,600 W
Surge power3,900 WPower Lifting for resistive loads
AC recharge time1 h0–80% in Turbo mode (1,800 W)
Max solar input1,000 W
Weight53.4 lb (24.2 kg)
Total outputs9
UPS switchover≤ 15 ms
ExpandableNo
App controlWi‑Fi + Bluetooth
Noise~16 dBat light loads
Dimensions13.8 × 9.8 × 12.7 in

Performance profile

CapacityPowerRechargeSolarPortabilityOutputsBLUETTI Elite 200 V210.08.59.010.00.46.4

Scores are calculated from the published specs on a 0–10 scale, so every model is measured the same way.

How long will it run?

  • Wi‑Fi router + modem 20 W88 h+
  • CPAP machine 40 W44 h+
  • Fridge (average draw) 60 W29 h+
  • Laptop 60 W29 h+
  • 55" TV 100 W18 h
  • Drip coffee maker 1,000 W1.8 h
  • Space heater 1,500 W1.2 h

Estimated with 85% inverter efficiency. Real runtimes vary with temperature and load.

What reviewers and owners say

StorageReview praised its stability through repeated power transitions, clean sine‑wave output, battery health monitoring and value compared with traditional UPS units. On Amazon it averages 4.7 out of 5 across nearly 1,000 ratings.

Most praised

  • Solar input
  • Battery life
  • UPS stability

Most common complaints

  • Weight
  • Not expandable

Sources: StorageReview · Amazon

BLUETTI Elite 200 V2

The strongest 2 kWh option here: 2,600 W, 1,000 W of solar input and a 6,000‑cycle battery rated for 17 years, at under $1,000.

Check price on Amazon