PowerBench Español
We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How we make money
Best value per kWh

Anker SOLIX F3000

3 kWh with wheels at a much lower price per kWh than most rivals. 3,600 W through its RV port, expandable to 24 kWh, and two units can pair for 240 V.

8.9/10
3,072Wh
Continuous AC output
3,600W
AC recharge time
115min
Max solar input
2,400W
Weight
91.5lb
Check price on Amazon

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.

The F3000 is Anker’s value pick for serious backup. It stores 3,072 Wh of LiFePO4 rated for 4,000 cycles in a low, cooler‑shaped body with wheels and a telescoping handle. Its TT‑30R RV outlet delivers 3,600 W, while the four 20 A household outlets share 2,400 W, with surges up to 7,200 W.

CleanTechnica measured just under 2 hours for a full wall charge at about 1,700 W, and it ran a high‑power blender and an EV charger. Combining a gas generator with solar, Anker quotes up to 6,000 W of input. Add expansion batteries for up to 24 kWh, or pair two units for 240 V appliances.

Pros

  • Low price per kWh for its size
  • Expandable to 24 kWh
  • 3,600 W RV outlet
  • Quiet (~35 dB) and stable on wheels

Cons

  • Household outlets capped at 2,400 W combined
  • 91.5 lb
  • Slower UPS switchover (20 ms)
  • Lower efficiency at small loads

Who it’s for

  • Budget‑minded whole‑home backup
  • RV owners with a 30 A hookup
  • Pairing with rooftop or portable solar

Technical specifications

Capacity3,072 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Cycle life (to 80%)4,000
Continuous AC output3,600 WTT‑30 RV port · 2,400 W across the four AC outlets
Surge power7,200 W
AC recharge time1 h 55 minmeasured at ~1,700 W on a 20 A circuit
Max solar input2,400 Wtwo inputs combined
Weight91.5 lb (41.5 kg)
Total outputs11
UPS switchover≤ 20 ms
ExpandableYes, up to 24,000 Wh
App controlWi‑Fi + Bluetooth
Noise~35 dBat 1 m
Dimensions25.6 × 11.8 × 14.8 in

Performance profile

CapacityPowerRechargeSolarPortabilityOutputsAnker SOLIX F300010.010.06.310.00.07.9

Scores are calculated from the published specs on a 0–10 scale, so every model is measured the same way.

How long will it run?

  • Wi‑Fi router + modem 20 W131 h+
  • CPAP machine 40 W65 h+
  • Fridge (average draw) 60 W44 h+
  • Laptop 60 W44 h+
  • 55" TV 100 W26 h+
  • Drip coffee maker 1,000 W2.6 h
  • Space heater 1,500 W1.7 h

Estimated with 85% inverter efficiency. Real runtimes vary with temperature and load.

What reviewers and owners say

CleanTechnica praised the compact wheeled design, the RV outlet and the value at sale prices, while noting the 2,400 W cap on the household outlets. Notebookcheck confirmed fast charging and quiet operation, but measured only about 81% usable energy at a 200 W load.

Most praised

  • Value
  • Wheels
  • Expandability

Most common complaints

  • 2,400 W outlet cap
  • Low‑load efficiency

Sources: CleanTechnica · Notebookcheck · Anker SOLIX

Anker SOLIX F3000

3 kWh with wheels at a much lower price per kWh than most rivals. 3,600 W through its RV port, expandable to 24 kWh, and two units can pair for 240 V.

Check price on Amazon