PowerBench Español
We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you. How we make money
Fastest recharge

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

The most powerful and fastest‑charging 1 kWh unit here: 2,000 W continuous and a full tank in 49 minutes, in a smaller, lighter body than its predecessor.

9.0/10
1,024Wh
Continuous AC output
2,000W
AC recharge time
49min
Max solar input
600W
Weight
24.9lb
Check price on Amazon

We earn a commission when you buy through our Amazon links, at no extra cost to you.

Anker rebuilt the C1000 from the ground up for its second generation. Capacity stays at 1,024 Wh of LiFePO4, but continuous output climbs to 2,000 W with 3,000 W peaks, which is enough for most microwaves, coffee makers and power tools without tricks.

Its headline feature is UltraFast recharging: enable it in the app and the unit pulls up to 1,600 W from the wall and reaches 100% in about 49 minutes. Notebookcheck measured just under 55 minutes in standard mode. The trade‑off is that Gen 2 drops support for extra batteries, so 1 kWh is the ceiling.

Pros

  • Highest continuous output in its class (2,000 W)
  • Full recharge in about 49 minutes
  • Very quiet at light loads (~20 dB)
  • Lighter and more compact than Gen 1

Cons

  • No expansion battery support
  • No built‑in LED light
  • Fast charging requires the app

Who it’s for

  • Power users who need to run 1,500–2,000 W appliances
  • People who recharge often and value speed
  • Camping trips where the car is close by

Technical specifications

Capacity1,024 Wh
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Cycle life (to 80%)4,000
Continuous AC output2,000 W
Surge power3,000 W
AC recharge time49 min0–100% with UltraFast (1,600 W)
Max solar input600 W
Weight24.9 lb (11.3 kg)
Total outputs10
UPS switchover≤ 10 ms
ExpandableNo
App controlWi‑Fi + Bluetooth
Noise~20 dBunder 200 W
Dimensions15.1 × 8.2 × 9.6 in

Performance profile

CapacityPowerRechargeSolarPortabilityOutputsAnker SOLIX C1000 Gen 24.66.39.56.06.97.1

Scores are calculated from the published specs on a 0–10 scale, so every model is measured the same way.

How long will it run?

  • Wi‑Fi router + modem 20 W44 h+
  • CPAP machine 40 W22 h
  • Fridge (average draw) 60 W15 h
  • Laptop 60 W15 h
  • 55" TV 100 W8.7 h
  • Drip coffee maker 1,000 W0.9 h
  • Space heater 1,500 W0.6 h

Estimated with 85% inverter efficiency. Real runtimes vary with temperature and load.

What reviewers and owners say

Reviewers consistently call it lighter, stronger and faster than the first C1000. Notebookcheck confirmed fast charging and good charge efficiency, while noting about 45 dB from the fans when fast‑charging or under heavy load. The two complaints that come up are the loss of expandability and the missing LED light.

Most praised

  • 2,000 W output
  • Recharge speed
  • Compact size

Most common complaints

  • Not expandable
  • Fan noise when fast‑charging

Sources: Anker SOLIX · Notebookcheck

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2

The most powerful and fastest‑charging 1 kWh unit here: 2,000 W continuous and a full tank in 49 minutes, in a smaller, lighter body than its predecessor.

Check price on Amazon